Wednesday, December 22, 2010

I believe...

...once the focus of Scrubs wasn't on J.D. that show tanked. In my completely humble opinion, of course! I stopped watching; perhaps the focus is back on him?

...the way people walk, with or without carts, in a store has got to be indicative of the way they drive. That's science.

...the only time you run into everyone you know is when you look like crap salad.

...it's OK to have a minute{s} to complain, or breakdown, as long as you're willing to shake it off and pull some good out of a crappy sitch. It's hard, but can be done :-)

...Netflix is the best idea ever. If you don't have it, you should get it! Where else can you go from watching Dexter, to Thirty Something, to How I Met Your Mother, to Rugrats?? I'd be lost without it! OK, not really...but I wouldn't be thrilled!

...allrecipes.com has gotten the majority of its traffic from me the past two weeks. You guys, I am a machine. Can I just tell you the dessert portion of our Christmas meal? Chocolate chip cheesecake, apple pie, cherry pie, and white chocolate macadamia nut cookies. Yes, you can come over :-)

...the stand mixer I got for Christmas two years ago (thanks, mama!!) is one of the few Christmas gifts I've gotten that still rock my world, and my boys', and friends', bellies!!

...in pen pals!! May, my rad Canadian pen pal, and I have a torrid friendship affair via the post office. & it's not weird like Jim Gaffigan says about getting a handwritten letter: "Has somebody been kidnapped?!?"

...I should be sitting front row to see Brian Regan at the Ryman next month, as an early birthday present. Who's in?! :-)

...Christmas will be merry. Stockings are hung, gifts are wrapped, food is being prepped. I have a perfect little family and amazing friends. I feel like I am realizing, even more, what Christmas is all about. I am so content. My heart is full. Christmas will be a merry one :-)

Don't forget to believe this holiday season :-)

From our family to yours, Merry Christmas!





2 comments:

Teresa said...

Very cool list! Where to start. . .

I am sooo envious of your list of Christmas desserts. We are at the tail end of a kitchen reno and my hubby just injured his leg so who knows when we'll get finished. It's purchased desserts and paper plates for us this year! (And it's pushing my buttons.)

I haven't tried Netflix, mostly because we used to live in a rural area with s-l-o-w internet, but now that we're in the city it's on my to-do list.

Hope you and yours have a very wonderful Christmas!

SoVeryDomestic said...

Has someone been kidnapped?! LOL

No one writes letters anymore. People think they don't have the time but all they really need is some Super Friends stationary to get them going! ;)